Melissa Keith to Provide Full Card Selections All Meet exclusive to Nahupicks.com

Melissa is Rideau Carleton Raceway track announcer and handicapper.

Follow Melissa on Twitter @TheTriactor

Free Program | Rideau Carleton Casino

SUNDAY POST TIME 6:30 PM

THURSDAY POST TIME 4PM 

Rideau Carleton Thursday, July 18, 2024


BEST BET – (4) BLACK TIE BASH – R7

SPOT PLAY – (6) ALESSANDRA – R1


Pick 5 (R6-10): 3,8 / 4 / 5,4,1 / 4,1,5,7 / 4,1,6,3 = $19.20


Early Pick 4 (R2-5): 4,6,5,1 / 6,3,7 / 3,5 / 7,2,6 = $14.40


Middle Pick 4 (R4-7): 3,5 / 7,2,6 / 3,8,5,6 / 4 = $4.80


Late Pick 4 (R7-10): 4 / 5,4,1,3 / 4,1,5,7 / 4,1,6,3 = $12.80


(20-cent combinations)


Race 1: 

(6) ALESSANDRA paced a personal 1:56.1 mile Sunday, finishing sixth to 1:52.4 Rideau winner Day Delight; trainer Alain Filion drove that race; took her 1:57.4 lifetime mark last Sept. 15 for Robert Shepherd at Hippodrome 3R; quick turnaround; post/class relief 

(3) RED CARPET READY closed in field's-fastest 29.2 here Thursday, attempting to hunt down winner Run Baby; above level of her April 25 victory here for Jacques Beaudoin; strong closer just missed

(4) BESTGIRL IN TOWN came first-over from third along Rideau backstretch Thursday; put away pacesetting Lory Marchandise in stretch; overtaken in final strides by winner Run Baby and fast-clng place finisher RED CARPET READY; adds Stephane Pouliot

(5) SMLSLIKETEENSPIRIT was caught three-wide leaving, then advanced into fourth along the pylons on Rideau backstretch Thursday, behind pocket-sitting winner Run Baby; retains Jimmy Gagnon


Race 2:

(4) ANNAS WISH moves up in class after Thursday's going-away Rideau victory for Marie-Claude Auger; won despite broken Murphy blind; front-end-loving mare is one of two in this field to race since July 4 

(6) SAUBLE AMBER closed from too far back at top of the Rideau stretch July 4; beaten 3/5 fave stepped out first-over from fourth on second turn; advanced uncovered along backstretch; gaining ground late; field's-co-fastest (27.4) closing quarter; fastest (1:52.1) beaten mile of her life 

(5) SPEAKER NANCY returns to post of July 4 Canadian seasonal record mile (1:51.4) for pacing mares on a 5/8-mile track; first-over against D A TEMPTATION on first turn; backed down to pocket before quarter; tipped at top of stretch; held off SAUBLE AMBER and ANNAS WISH; adds Robert Shepherd

(1) D A TEMPTATION and Guy Gagnon cut fractions in SPEAKER NANCY's 1:51.4 mile here July 4; paid late price for setting card's second-fastest pace to three-quarters; never missed Rideau exactor last July in four starts against males; took 1:53.4 lifetime mark here May 23 at similar level, from off the pace


Race 3:

(6) BET IM READY settled third behind 1/9 winning fave Jenny Longlegs on Rideau first turn Thursday; dodged early breaker Horizon Seelster; pocket ride; open lengths ahead of show finisher at wire 

(3) PIZZAZZ HANOVER backed down to single-file third before Thursday Rideau opening quarter; followed 1/5 winning fave Arson Seelster; tipped first over on final turn; closed in field's-fastest 29 flat

(7) LITTLE KASSARA makes first lifetime start; homebred 3-year-old was second to Margosgotthecargo in Sunday Rideau qualifier for Clarke Steacy; beat two other pacers and one trotter; dam Kassaras Song won her second and third career starts here in 2015 

(4) SAINT IDES broke early Thursday; emerged first-over from fifth on last turn; continued to chase front-end winner Jenny Longlegs into stretch; retains Robert Shepherd


Race 4:

(3) BETTER CATCH GIRL paced her quickest mile (1:53.2) since 2021 when she raced here Thursday; first-over third enroute to quarter; took back to third along pylons; gapping third on backstretch; gaining ground late; edged out for place by Lyons Shining; post/class relief

(5) BIG CHEDDAR won her previous two Rideau starts from this post for the returning Robert Shepherd; led to Thursday opening quarter; cleared by winner Annas Wish past quarter; pocket ride; overtaken in stretch   

(6) ALWAYS B MERRY was a winner here from same post, lower classification July 7; winning 3/5 fave cleared pacesetting Bad Apple at three-quarters; loses back-to-back winning drivers: Jimmy Gagnon to BETTER CATCH GIRL and Robert Shepherd to BIG CHEDDAR; debut for Ryan Guy  

(4) BEACH JOURNEY is down in class after pacing a personal 1:54.2 mile here Thursday, her quickest beaten trip this meet; non-factor that start, racing near back of field; class relief for front-end-loving mare who was a July 13, 2023 winner here on class drop


Race 5:

(7) TATTOOMAN looks like Pascal Berube's choice over COLTRANE DE VIE; broke maiden here July 13 for Berube, repeating July 20 from outside post; up in class after strong Thursday victory on front end

(2) SHOW ME THE MAGIC cleared 2/5 fave Charlie Bar on Rideau first turn Thursday; led the way most of mile for Guy Gagnon; under pressure from first-over Msfrannie nearing three-quarters; caught in stretch by pocket-sitting Charlie Bar; lost ground late; up in class

(6) CROSSFIT is at his lowest 2024 Rideau classification; two wins here this year were from inside posts for Pascal Berube, now aboard TATTOOMAN; caught wide early from post #8 Thursday; retreated to near-last early; third-over fifth on second turn; three-wide at three-quarters; lost ground in stretch

(1) WISHYOUDTELLME was a Nov. 25, 2023 winner from Flamboro rail for Samuel Fillion; a 1/5 Rideau winner April 14, wiring at lower classification; raced third to half here Thursday; loose late


Race 6:

(3) BUBBLE SLIDE and Jimmy Gagnon pocketed up early behind front-end Rideau winner Tattooman Thursday; boxed in along backstretch as K T Double Deuce advanced first-over; held on for place as 1/9 challenger Masterwork broke while gaining ground in deep stretch; class relief

(8) H P RUN DETECTOR went first-over from fifth approaching second turn at Grand River July 3; advanced uncovered into second past the half; backed down late after being parked by winner Arcadia Seelster; beaten 3/5 fave in Hippodrome 3R stake debut Friday; broke making move on second turn

(5) GLOBAL MONI made early breaks here Thursday; trailed throughout mile; two previous top-three finishes here for Pierre Bovay since coming from Pocono to Ottawa June 27; down in class

(6) CLEVELAND MISSKA gains post/class relief; drops in from June 30 Prospect Series at Georgian Downs; gained ground first-over to quarter; cleared to front; gave way to first-over 4/5 fave Sue Anne at half; stopped; backed through field; pocket ride/interference in June 6 start here for Ryan Guy

(2) SOUTHWIND MAC sat single-file third throughout mile for driver Marco Lanoie in his first-ever qualifier, July 7 at Rideau Carleton; driver upgrade to Samuel Fillion; half-syter Southwind Mai Tai won her first lifetime start, last July at age 3; dam did not race at 2; completes Hi-5


Race 7:

(4) BLACK TIE BASH came after early leader WARRAWEE XALT in Thursday Rideau Preferred Trot; circled the pacesetter past the opening quarter; beaten even-money fave faced first-over pressure from IMA STANDUP GUY on final turn; edged out in close three-horse photo; back class at this track

(5) WARRAWWEE XALT was first to the front in Thursday's top-class Rideau trot; sat pocket ahead of MEADOWBRANCH NOBLE; late move up inside path for nose-margin victory over BLACK TIE BASH

(3) IMA STANDUP GUY loses Pascal Berube to MASK OF ZORO after game first-over effort against leader BLACK TIE BASH in Thursday Rideau Preferred; won twice this year at same level in stalking trips for Robert Shepherd, now aboard BLACK TIE BASH; first drive by Samuel Fillion

(1) MEADOWBRANCH NOBLE got away second off the gate behind WARRAWEE XALT in latest Rideau Preferred; shuffled back/covered up along backstretch; tipped wide late in stretch; rebounded after finishing fourth here on May 12 and June 6, winning his next start both times for Guy Gagnon  


Race 8:

(5) IRRESISTIBLE won from this Rideau post last July 23 for Guy Gagnon/Mandy Archer, at lower classification; taken to back of field early Thursday; gained ground along pylons in late move down stretch; up in class; playing back: no Mythic Gambler or Carson Star Choice in today's field 

(4) DAY DELIGHT and Jimmy Gagnon wired at lower Rideau level Sunday; winning 1/9 fave paced his fastest mile this season (1:52.4); fought off late move by Star Dog; quick turnaround; back class

(1) SUN CHIP returns to Rideau rail for Samuel Fillion; quickly cleared by Dyans Bank July 4; followed that leader in second, many lengths behind that pacesetter; passed him in stretch; overtaken in final strides by winner Skylar and runner-up Greystone Watchman

(3) MONTYSGONEMARBLE dropped back to near-last off the Rideau gate Sunday; gained ground along pylons to half for Stephane Brosseau; caught inside behind Lancaster Bomber on final turn; closed into traffic; class relief; one 2024 victory, May 12 with pocket ride here at lower level; quick turnaround 


Race 9:

(4) HES GOT A VENDETTA joins forces with Guy Gagnon; winless in two previous tries together at Rideau last August; bottled up second-last on second turn here Sunday; loaded with pace along pylons on last turn; field's-fastest (28.2) closing quarter; edged out for show by...

(1) WHATS INTHE ESKY A, who also lacked racing room until late that race; flying down stretch in field's-second-quickest (28.3) last quarter; Melanie Plourde takes the lines; mild class relief

(5) MR JOHN came on late for fourth Thursday; a winner at similar Rideau level June 20 for Jimmy Gagnon, now driving HOWMAC VICTOR; significant post relief in third consecutive start for Pascal Berube; took 1:52.4 lifetime mark with pocket ride Oct. 19 at similar Rideau level

(7) SPRINGBRIDGE JIM adds Ryan Guy; tougher outside post after good place finish from Rideau rail Thursday; pocket ride behind beaten 1/5 fave DYLANS BANK that mile; took down that leader; overtaken late by winner Kobra Kai


Race 10:

(4) EYES OF JUSTICE backed down to single-file third Thursday, following early leader Mask of Zoro; tipped second-over from fourth going into second turn; continued uncovered on backstretch after Southwind Russian cleared; second move in stretch, gaining ground for show; playing back

(1) DURAMACS adds Pascal Berube; advanced along pylons into third here Thursday for Robbie Robinson; late move up inside; individual 1:57.1 mile was his fastest this year

(6) SOUTHWIND RUSSIAN made first-over move past opening quarter Thursday; landed on lead ahead of Mask of Zoro past the half; stung late by Mask of Zoro, who moved up to Preferred this week 

(3) MUNK gets post relief after Thursday's overland trip; always a contender for Guy Gagnon/Mandy Archer

(5) JD MAGIC MOON and Robert Shepherd lacked racing room Thursday; completes Hi-5

tELL uS tODAY